Minamar Hotel

Bahariya Oasis Egypt    

Romance In the desert complete package

 

Visas and Passports

Non-Egyptian visitors arriving in Egypt are required to be in possession of a valid passport. Entry visas may be obtained from Egyptian Diplomatic and Consular Missions Abroad or from the Entry Visa Department at the Travel Documents, Immigration and Nationality Administration (TDINA). It is, however, possible for most tourists and visitors to obtain an entry visa at any of the Major Ports of Entry. Please check with your nearest Egyptian Consular mission for more details concerning visa regulations applying to your citizenship. 

Note: Most travelers obtain their Visa upon entry to Egypt, and need not use the forms below to obtain a visa.  Visa applications are normally passed out by airlines prior to landing at an Egyptian airport.

Download Zipped Visa Form

The visa form must then be completed, either by printing it out and filing it in or via a graphics editor and sent to the nearest Egyptian Embassy or Consulate.

Notes

      Visitors entering Egypt at the overland border post to Taba to visit Gulf of Aqaba coast and St. Catherine can be exempted from visa and granted a free residence permit for fourteen days to visit the area.

      Citizens of the following countries are required to be in possession of a pre-arrival visa: Afghanistan, Algeria, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Chechnya, Croatia,Georgia, India, Indonesia, Iraq, Iran, Israel, Kazakhstan, Kirghizia, Lebanon, Macau, Macedonia, Malaysia, Moldavia, Montenegro, Morocco, Pakistan, Palestine, The Philippines,Russia, Serbia, Slovenia, Sri-Lanka, Tadzhikistan, Thailand, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and all African countries.

      Residents of the above countries may apply for a visa through their nearest Egyptian Consulate or Embassy. 

      Those in possession of a residence permit in Egypt are not required to obtain an entry visa if they leave the country and return to it within the validity of their residence permit or within six months, whichever period is less.

There are three types of Egyptian visa:

    • Tourist Visa: is usually valid for a period not exceeding three months and granted on either single or multiple entry basis. 
    • Entry Visa: is required for any foreigner arriving in Egypt for purposes other than tourism, e.g. work, study, etc. The possession of a valid Entry Visa is needed to complete the residence procedure in Egypt. 
    • Transit Visa. 

Major Ports of Entry to Egypt

Airports:

    • Cairo International (2 terminals) 
    • Alexandria Nozha 
    • Luxor, Upper Egypt 
    • Aswan, Upper Egypt 
    • Hurghaga, Red Sea 
    • Sharm El-Sheikh, South Sinai 

Marine Harbors:

    • Alexandria, Mediterranean 
    • Port Said, Mediterranean 
    • Damietta, Mediterranean 
    • Suez, Gulf of Suez 
    • Nuweiba, Gulf of Aqaba 
    • Hurghada, Red Sea 
    • Safaga, Red Sea 
    • Sharm El-Sheikh, Red Sea 

Overland Entry Posts:

    • Salloum, northwestern border (to and from Libya) 
    • Rafah, northeastern border (to and from Gaza strip, the Occupied Territories and Israel) 
    • Taba, eastern border (to and from Israel) 

Visa Fees

Some examples of Egyptian tourist visa fees at a variety of consular missions:
 

 

Tourist Visa Fees

Country

Single Entry

Multiple Entry

Argentina

18 US$

23 US$

Australia

35 $A

42 $A

Austria

300 AS

380 AS

Belgium

15 $

1300 BF

Brazil

25 Cr$

30 Cr$

Canada

25 $c

31 $c

Cyprus (Cypriot nationals)

8 Pound; 

 
Cyprus (other nationals)

12 Pound;

14 Pound;

Denmark (Danish nationals)

132 Kr

 
Denmark (other nationals)

188 Kr

240 Kr

Finland (Finnish nationals)

100 Mk

Mk

Finland (other nationals)

140 Mk

175 Mk

France

15 $

205 FF

Germany (German nationals)

15 $

 
Germany (other nationals)

15 $

65 DM

Greece

15 $

5,100 Dr

Holland

15 $

85 Fl

Indonesia

45,000 Rp

60,000 Rp

Ireland

15 $

20,5 £

Italy

15 $

44,000 Lit

Japan

5,500 Yen;

7,000 Yen;

Malaysia

46 M$

57 M$

Norway (Norwegian nationals)

130 Kr

 
Norway (other nationals)

180 Kr

215 Kr

Portugal

3,600 Esc;

 
Russia (Russian nationals)

53,000 Rub

 
Russia (other nationals)

85,000 Rub

 
Singapore

46 S$

58 S$

South Korea

15,000 W

20,000 W

Spain

15 $

4,600 Pts

Sweden

15 $

220 Kr

Switzerland

50 SF

60 SF

United Kingdom

15 Pound;

18 Pound;

United States (US nationals)

15 $

 
United States (other nationals)

20 $

23 $

(All above figures are correct at the time of posting but may be subject to change without prior notice)

Exemptions from Visa Fees

Egyptian visa fees do not apply to the following:

    • Holders of diplomatic passports. 
    • Officials of international organizations and specialized agencies and state delegates to conferences. 
    • Arab League officials. 
    • Non-national spouses of Egyptian nationals. 
    • Non-national members of the clergy, prominent scientists, journalists and members of official cultural, educational and sports delegations. 
    • Non-national students studying in Egyptian institutions. 
    • Non-diplomatic personnel of diplomatic and consular missions affected in Egypt. 
    • Parents, siblings and adult children of members of the diplomatic and consular corps affected in Egypt. 
    • Nationals of Cyprus, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Norway, Russia and the United States are partially exempt from Egyptian visa fees and will, therefore, pay a reduced fee. 

Visa Exemptions

The following are exempt from visa requirement when visiting Egypt:

    • Nationals of Bahrain, Jordan, Kuwait, Libya, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Syria and the United Arab Emirates. 
    • Holders of diplomatic passports of Argentina, Bosnia Herzegovina, Italy, Malaysia, Malta, Singapore, the Slovak Republic and Turkey. 

Residence in Egypt for Foreign Nationals

Egypt grants legitimate foreign nationals the right for temporary residence in the country. There are two main cases of resident permits in Egypt:

  • Special Residence: is usually granted for a period of 10 years, renewable. Special residence is granted to those born in Egypt prior to 26/5/1952 or those having resided in the country for the 20 years preceding 26/5/1952 and whose stay has been uninterrupted; it is also granted to their wives and minor children. 
  • Ordinary Residence: is granted for a period of either 3 or 5 years. 

Three-Year Residence

Non-nationals are entitled to obtain temporary 3-year residence (renewable) in Egypt if they belong to any of the following categories:

1. Non-national husbands of Egyptians.

2. Children:

    • Minor children entitled to special or ordinary residence in like manner to their deceased father. 
    • Adult children whose father is entitled to special, ordinary or 3-year residence provided a source of income is available to them. 
    • Adult Palestinian male children of those employed by the Department for the Governor General of Gaza, or of those retired therefrom, who have completed their studies and are not working in the country. 

3. Those employed by the government, public institutions, public sector companies and public business sector.

4. Palestinians employed by the Department for the Governor General of Gaza and those retired there from.

5. Palestinians in possession of travel documents issued solely by Egyptian authorities who have been resident in Egypt for a period of 10 years.

6. Non-nationals who receive a monthly pension from the National Authority for Insurance and Pensions.

7. Non-national residents of homes for the elderly and disabled.

8. Political refugees.

9. Refugees registered at the UN Higher Commission for Refugees (UNHCR). 

10. Spouses of those non-nationals entitled to special or ordinary residence.

11. Egyptian spouses who forfeited their nationality of origin following marriage to non-nationals and the acquisition of the latter's citizenship.

12. Spouses and children of those non-nationals exempt from residence permits and restrictions.

13. Non-nationals who, for any reason, waived their entitlement to special or ordinary residence.

14. Those non-nationals employed by the Swiss Institute for Architectural and Archeological Research in Egypt.

15. Non-nationals who, according to international treaties, are entitled to obtain 3-year residence.

16. Those granted approval on 3-year residence from the Ministry of Interior.

17. Spouses and children of those non-nationals entitled to 3-year residence under any of the previous cases.
 
Five-Year Residence

Non-nationals are entitled to obtain temporary 5-year residence (renewable) in Egypt if they belong to any of the following categories:

1. Investors.

2. Egyptians and their minor children who forfeited their nationality of origin due to their admission to a foreign citizenship.

3. Children:

a. Of Egyptian mother. 

b. Whose father was granted Egyptian citizenship. 

c. Adult children whose mother is entitled to special, ordinary or 5-year residence in case of the death of the father. 

4. Those of age 60 or more who have been resident in Egypt for 10 years provided that a source of income is available to them.

5. Non-nationals who, according to international treaties, are entitled to obtain 5-year residence.

6. Spouses and widows of Egyptians.

7. Spouses of those non-nationals entitled to ordinary residence.

8. Spouses and children of those non-nationals entitled to 5-year residence under any of the previous cases.

Special Services

  • Foreigners arriving in Egypt on board of ships are granted a permission to visit the port of arrival for 24 hours and catch their ship at the same port. They can also be granted a permission to enter the country for a visit not exceeding a period of 3 days before catching their ship at the port of arrival or at any other port. 
  • Air passengers transiting in Egyptian airports are allowed entry for a quick trip not exceeding the period of 24 hours. In the event of emergency landing, passengers are entitled to enter Egypt for a period of: 
  • 24 hours in case of poor weather conditions. 
  • 48 hours in case of technical faults to the aircraft. 

 

Cairo Bahariya Road

White Desert

Akabat Mountain

White Desert

White Desert Camping

White Desert

White Desert

Crystal Mountain

 

 

More White Desert Pictures

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Home   
2004 © Copyright Minamar Hotel. All rights reserved.